Winners

2019 Wammie Award Winners

Best Acapella Artist/Group
Pitches Be Crazy (PBC) Vocal Band

Best Bluegrass Album
Two Ton Twig Fairydust & Rattlesnakes

Best Bluegrass Artist/Group
Frank Solivan and Dirty Kitchen

Best Blues Album
Bobby Thompson The Acoustic Sessions EP

Best Blues Artist/Group
Sol Roots

Best Children’s Music Group/Artist
Rocknoceros

Best Country/Americana Album
Eli Lev Way Out West

Best Country/Americana Artist/Group
Karen Jonas

Best Electronic/Techno Artist/Group
Will Eastman

Best Folk Album
Dom Flemons Black Cowboys

Best Folk Artist/Group
Mackenzie Fisher

Best Funk Album
AZTEC SUN In the Name of Everything

Best Funk Artist/Group
AZTEC SUN

Best Funk Song
Fort Knox Five JINGLIN JANGLIN

Best Go-Go Album
Michelle Blackwell Body of Work

Best Go-Go Artist/Group
Rare Essence

Best Go-Go Song
The Jogo Project Dear Draylen

Best Gospel Album
Da Flame God Answers Prayers

Best Gospel Artist/Group
Da Flame

Best Gospel Song
CVRTER Amazing

Best Hard Rock Album
Black Dog Prowl Fine Lousy State

Best Hard Rock Artist/Group
Black Dog Prowl

Best Hard Rock Song
Black Dog Prowl The Hill You Die On

Best Hip-Hop Album
Innanet James Keep It Clean

Best Hip-Hop Artist/Group
Beau Young Prince

Best Jazz Album
Jack Kilby and the Front Line Love Is a Song Anyone Can Sing

Best Jazz Artist/Group
Kayla Waters

Best Jazz Song
Phyllis Domingue Please Stay

Best Latin Artist/Group
Empresarios

Best Pop Album
Be Steadwell Queer Love Songs

Best Pop Artist/Group
SHAED

Best Pop Song
SHAED Trampoline

Best Punk Album
The Split Seconds Counterfeit Reality 

Best Punk Artist/Group
The Split Seconds

Best R&B Album
Alex Vaughn The Shift

Best R&B Artist/Group
Mannywellz

Best R&B Song
Sydney Franklin Make It Hurt

Best Rap Album
Rico Nasty Nasty

Best Rap Artist/Group
Rico Nasty

Best Rap Song
Innanet James Keep It Clean

Best Reggae Album
Feelfree Define the Free

Best Reggae Artist/Group
Shamans of Sound

Best Rock Album
Flasher Constant Image

Best Rock Artist/Group
The Messthetics

Best Rock Song
Fellowcraft Hold the Line

Best Soul Album
Cecily Songs of Love and Freedom

Best Soul Artist/Group
Mannywellz

Best Soul Song
Saint T I.D.K.

Best World Music Album
Hailu Mergia Lala Belu

Best World Music Artist/Group
DOGO

General Interest Categories

Do Good Award DC Legendary Musicians, Inc.

Educator Award Mr. John Newson

Music Media Award DC Music Rocks

Best Music Studio Award Innovation Station Music

Advocacy Award Aaron Myers

Best Music Venue Award (Sponsored by Yelp) 9:30 Club