2022 Winners

2022 Wammie Award Winners

Best A Cappella Artist/Group

Brandon Camphor & One Way

 

Best Bluegrass Artist/Group

Carolyn Eyerly

 

Best Blues Artist/Group   

Robbin Kapsalis & Vintage #18

 

Best Blues Song  

Robbin Kapsalis & Vintage #18“From The Heart of One”

 

Best Classical Artist/Group

Tonya Burton

 

Best Classical Song

Tonya Burton“Viola Suite No. 2 in D Major, Op. 131d: IV. Vivace”

 

Best Country/Americana Album   

Annie Stokes“The One That Gets Away”

 

Best Country/Americana Artist/Group

Karen Jonas

 

Best Country/Americana Song

Melissa Quinn Fox“Back There”

 

Best Electronic/Techno Artist/Group

Fort Knox Five

 

Best Folk Album   
Kellyn Marie Goler“Heights | Lines”

 

Best Folk Artist/Group   

Calista Garcia

       

Best Folk Song

Calista Garcia“After You’re Gone”

 

Best Funk Artist/Group  

8 Ohms Band

 

Best Funk Song  
Diquan Julius“Let’s Dance”

 

Best Go-Go Album   
Rare Essence“The Official Sounds of The Capital”

 

Best Go-Go Artist/Group 

The Chuck Brown Band

 

Best Go-Go Song
The Chuck Brown Band“Summertime”

 

Best Gospel/Inspirational Album
Shacara Rogers“In Jesus’ Name I Sing”

 

Best Gospel/Inspirational Artist/Group

Brandon Camphor & One Way

 

Best Gospel/Inspirational Song   
Brandon Camphor & One Way“Lift every Voice and Sing” 

 

Best Hard Rock Album     
Crashing Atlas“Black Sky Sunrise”

 

Best Hard Rock Artist/Group

Crashing Atlas

 

Best Hard Rock Song
Crashing Atlas“Kerosene”

 

Best Hip-Hop Album
Let The Dirt Say Amen“God Hates Gucci”

 

Best Hip-Hop Artist/Group   

Let The Dirt Say Amen

 

Best Hip-Hop Song
Autumn LaBella“They Like Us”

 

Best Jazz Album      
The Eric Byrd Trio“Twenty”

 

Best Jazz Artist/Group

Aaron Myers

 

Best Jazz Song
Aaron Myers“Please Take Care of You For Me”

 

Best Latin Artist/Group

Kickoman

 

Best Latin Song

Arco & Aire“La Bordona”

 

Best Pop Album    
SHAED“High Dive”

 

Best Pop Artist/Group

Emma G

 

Best Pop Song
Jarreau Williams & Stephanie Mathias“Starting Over”

 

Best Punk Album      
Teen Mortgage“SMOKED”

 

Best Punk Artist/Group   

 Teen Mortgage

 

Best Punk Song

Teen Mortgage“Such Is Life”

 

Best R&B/Soul Album   
MuMu Fresh“Queen of Culture”

 

Best R&B/Soul Artist/Group   

MuMu Fresh

 

Best R&B/Soul Song
Golden Browne“Erasure” 

 

Best Rap Album     
Nia Monaé“10,000 Hours” 

 

Best Rap Artist/Group

Nia Monaé

 

Best Rap Song
Nia Monaé“TEN (Freestyle)”  

 

Best Reggae Artist/Group  

Christos DC

 

Best Reggae Song

Nkula“Judgement Day”

 

Best Rock Album
The Crystal Casino Band“Not About You”

 

Best Rock Artist/Group 

Bartees Strange

 

Best Rock Song    
Uncle Mary“Have Your Love”

 

Best World Music Artist/Group

Project Locrea

 

Best World Music Song 

Project Locrea“Abet Abet”

 

General Interest Categories

  

Do Good Award – Cancer Can Rock

 

Educator Award – BJ Simmons

 

Music Media Award –  Alchemical Records

 

Best Music Studio Award –  Innovation Station Music

 

Best Music Venue Award – The Birchmere