2020 Winners

2020 Wammie Award Winners

Best Bluegrass Album
The Seldom Scene Changes

Best Bluegrass Artist/Group
The Seldom Scene

Best Blues Album
Moonshine Society Sweet Thing

Best Blues Artist/Group
Moonshine Society

Best Classical Album
Darrick Speller First Impressions

Best Classical Artist/Group
Arco Belo

Best Country/Americana Album
Bumper Jacksons Live at Wolf Trap

Best Country/Americana Artist/Group
Bumper Jacksons

Best Electronic/Techno Artist/Group
Fort Knox Five

Best Folk Album
Bumper Jacksons Live at Wolf Trap

Best Folk Artist/Group
Bumper Jacksons

Best Funk Album
Summer Dennis and Rhymes Second Summer

Best Funk Artist/Group
Summer Dennis and Rhymes

Best Funk Song
Dupont Brass Funk You

Best Go-Go Album
High Quality Band Prices Going Up

Best Go-Go Artist/Group
The Chuck Brown Band

Best Go-Go Song
The Chuck Brown Band It’s Alright

Best Gospel Album
Richard Davis Christmas Rhapsody

Best Gospel Artist/Group
Javon Inman

Best Gospel Song
Jerome Allen Bell Pass Me Not

Best Hard Rock Album
Caustic Casanova God How I Envy The Deaf

Best Hard Rock Artist/Group
Clutch

Best Hard Rock Song
Caustic Casanova Filth Castle

Best Hip-Hop Album
RDGLDGRN RDGLDGRN 3

Best Hip-Hop Artist/Group
RDGLDGRN

Best Hip-Hop Song
Killa Cal feat. Breana Marin Anotha Dolla

Best Jazz Album
Jack Kilby & the Front Line Love is a Song Anyone Can Sing, Vol. 2

Best Jazz Artist/Group
Mark G. Meadows

Best Jazz Song
Jack Kilby & the Front Line Love is a Song Anyone Can Sing

Best Pop Album
Eric Scott The Charm City Sessions

Best Pop Artist/Group
Brandon Showell

Best Pop Song
Color Palette Marrakech to Bombay

Best Punk Album
Gauche A People’s History Of Gauche

Best Punk Artist/Group
Teen Mortgage

Best Punk Song
Teen Mortgage Falling Down

Best R&B Album
Aaron Abernathy Epilogue

Best R&B Artist/Group
Mýa

Best R&B Song
ShaMain Do Your Worst

Best Rap Album
Tim Hicks X The Dirty Church Bullets

Best Rap Artist/Group
Dupont Brass

Best Rap Song
AkinG Kalld Pedro Traffic.jam {BARGAIN}

Best Reggae Album
The Loving Paupers Lines

Best Reggae Artist/Group
Christos DC

Best Rock Album
The 5:55 The Five Fifty Five

Best Rock Artist/Group
Cat Janice

Best Rock Song
Elizabeth II Lonely

Best Soul Album
Aaron Abernathy Epilogue

Best Soul Artist/Group
Oh He Dead

Best Soul Song
Cecily Clumsy

Best World Music Album
Veronneau Live at Lubber Run

Best World Music Artist/Group
Dong Xi

General Interest Categories

Do Good Award – Project HERA

Educator Award – Avi Silber

Music Media Award – Roxplosion

Best Music Studio Award – Innovation Station Music

Advocacy Award – Listen Local First

Best Music Venue Award – Pie Shop